Celebrity Biography

Biography Of Lawrence Oyor: Songs, State, Ministry, Twin & Education

Lawrence Oyor is a prestigious Nigerian gospel music minister, televangelist, music chanter, and instrumentalist. He was born on June 16th, 1991 to a Born again and christ believing family. 

Lawrence Oyor is a twin; Godswill Oyor, he’s also a renowned Pastor and strategic preacher of the Word Of God. Lawrence Oyor hails from Ibadan, which has been reported on incidence twinning in South West of Nigeria. It indicates why Lawrence Oyor has an identical twin brother. 

More so, the twin other two brothers; Micheal and Miracle Oyor respectively. 

Early Educational Background 

As Lawrence Oyor advanced in age, he furthered his Primary education in Shalom Christian College, in Ibadan, the capital of Oyo State, Nigeria, West Africa. 

He later gained admission into the Univerity of Ibadan to study Law and graduated in 2013 (2008-2013). Lawrence proceeded to Law School, situated in Yola, Northern region of Nigeria.  

Below is a photo of Lawrence and Godswill Oyor’s during Matriculation

lawrence oyor biography
Matriculation Of Lawrence Oyor And God’swill

As a result of his hunger for Christ, he attended Texas Bible Institute and graduated in 2016. He carved a niche for himself in the saturated market of music. 

Consequently, his unique singing style is undoubtedly inspired by the Holy Spirit because the fashion is particular to him and his brother; Godswill Oyor.   

Just In: Apostle Joshua Selman Biography: Marriage, Age, School & Quotes

Career

As an extension of the love for God, Lawrence and Godswill Oyor both teamed up to start a global movement referred to as the “Davidic Minstrels“. Davidic Minstrels is a global movement, awakening hearts to worship and demonstrate the love and power of God. 

As a worship movement, David Minstrels is driven by the philosophy that worship is more than just strewn lyrics with harmonious rhythm.

Birth Name:Oyor Lawrence Gomba
Stage Name:Lawrence Oyor
Born:16 June 1991
Birth Place:Ibadan
State Of Origin:Oyo State
Spouse:Darasimi Mike-Bamiloye
Nationality:Nigerian
Occupation:Singer • Songwriter

Lawrence Oyor Chants and songs

Lawrence Oyor has released a ton of powerful gospel chants and songs since his emergence into the gospel music scene.

  1. Eagle’s Flight
  2. Bowl of Fire
  3. Burn The World
  4. Prophetic Chant
  5. Fall in love
  6. Row your boat
  7. I am hungry
  8. Ah Ah Ah
  9. Groaning
  10. Glory and Power
  11. I’m in love with Jesus
  12. Eagles Flight
  13. Another Measure
  14. In love
  15. Jesus my Lord
  16. I Love you
  17. Wine of Spirit
  18. Dreaming with God

With that, lets quickly take a look at some of the frequently asked questions about Lawrence Oyor:

Is Lawrence OYOR Married?

On Friday, October 9, Lawrence Oyor officially was joined in holy matrimony with Darasimi Bamiloye – the only daughter of the famous and renowned filmmaker, dramatist, producer, director, founder, and president of Mount Zion Faith Ministries and Mount Zion televisions Mike And Gloria Bamiloye.

lawrence oyor and wife

Darasimi Mike-Bamiloye (Lawrence Oyor’s Wife) is from Ilesa, Osun State and she is a graduate of English from Babcock University. She was born on 14th May as the third and the last child of Mr. Mike and Mrs. Gloria Bamiloye.

Below is the video of their wedding: 

Is Lawrence OYOR a Lawyer?

Lawrence oyor by education is a lawyer and by Ministry, he’s an evangelist. which means; Lawrence Oyor is not a practicing Lawyer rather he’s a full-time evangelist and gospel music

Is Lawrence OYOR an Igbo?

Lawrence Oyor hails from Ibadan, the capital city of Oyo State. Though he mostly sings in the Igbo dialects as the spirit leads him

Who is the father of Lawrence OYOR?

The father of Lawrence Oyor is Late Rev. Dr. Gomba Fortune Oyor

ThankGod Uket

Hey! ThankGod Uket! A Music Promoter, Web designer, Writer, Digital Marketer & YouTuber. It's good having you visit Kingdom Echos. Feel free to hit me up via +2349124901286.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button